Hydrogen production by heterocyst-forming cyanobacteria placed in extreme nitrogen-starved state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuhito  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20221088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光合成 / 水素 / シアノバクテリア / ニトロゲナーゼ / 光生物学的水素生産 / 水素生産 / ヘテロシスト / ニトロゲナーぜ / 再生可能エネルギー / 窒素栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nostoc, a filamentous cyanobacteria, differentiates heterocysts under nitrogen starvation conditions and expresses nitrogenase within them to fix nitrogen. At this time, if Nostoc is placed under an artificial gas phase lacking molecular nitrogen (N2), which is a substrate for nitrogenase, a large amount of hydrogen (H2) is generated instead of ammonia.The purpose of this study was to clarify the metabolic physiology of Nostoc strains under the restriction of nitrogen nutrition and N2, and to clarify the mechanism that enables long-term hydrogen production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石燃料に代わるエネルギー資源として水素エネルギーが注目されているが、将来的に期待される水素製造法の一つに光合成微生物を利用した光生物学的水素生産がある。太陽から供給される光エネルギーによって光合成を駆動し、光合成産物から水素を生産する一連の流れは、低環境負荷・低炭素社会の実現に大きく貢献すると期待される。光合成微生物による光生物学的水素生産法は、既存の化石燃料を利用した水素生産法とは異なり、水素の生産時に二酸化炭素を放出しないカーボンニュートラルな生産法である。本研究は光合成微生物であるシアノバクテリアを利用した光生物学的な水素生産法の実現のための基礎研究である。