Roles of nucleolar factors in DNA methylation during leaf development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Machida Chiyoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 特任教授 (70314060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 広夫  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30454367)
町田 泰則  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80175596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 葉の発生分化 / AS2 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネテック制御 / AS2ボディ / AS2/LOBドメイン / 核小体 / エピジェネティック制御 / 核内ボディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ASYMMETRIC LEAVES1 (AS1) and AS2 are key factors for establishing adaxial-abaxial polarity in the process of leaf development. AS1-AS2 involved in the differentiation of adaxial cells by directly repressing the transcription of the abaxial gene ETT/ARF3. Furthermore, the coordinated action of AS1-AS2 and nucleolar proteins represses abaxial genes more strongly, but the molecular mechanism has not been elucidated. In this study, We found that the AS2/LOB domain of the AS2 protein is required for interaction with the sequences containing CGCCGC of exon 1 of ETT/ARF3. The proteins localized in the nucleolus are involved in localization of AS2 at peripheral region of nucleolus and maintenance of DNA methylation levels in ETT/ARF3. These results suggest that the nucleolus plays an important role in the epigenetic control mechanism in establishing the adaxial-abaxial polarity of leaves mediated by AS1-AS2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、核小体の生物学的な新規機能を解明する点である。AS1-AS2及び協調的に働く因子に関する最近の我々の研究により、核小体の葉形成における重要性が示唆された。一般的には、核小体はリボソーム構築の場であることがわかっているが、近年動物の初期発生や細胞のガン化などにも関わることが示唆されている。しかし、これらの生命現象における核小体の分子的機能については未解明である。AS2 は植物固有のAS2/LOBファミリーのメンバーであることから、本研究では核小体におけるエピジェネティックな新しい仕組みが解明される。葉は植物の主要な光合成器官であり、地球上の生命体維持の根幹に関わる研究である。