Physiological function of cAMP signaling in streptophytes reproducing via motile sperms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Masahiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70361748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物cAMPシグナル伝達 / 植物cAMP / 植物cAMPシグナル伝達機構 / cAMP / cAMPシグナル系 / cAMP合成酵素 / cAMP分解酵素 / 植物精子 / CAPE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of the Marchantia polymorpha cape-edited lines strongly suggests that CAPE is involved in sperm flagellar motility and that cAMP may act as a regulator of sperm motility. We have also isolated CAPE from ginkgo, cycad, and hornwort and clearly demonstrated that CAPE is conserved in streptophytes that reproduce via motile sperms. Furthermore, this research project has demonstrated that cAMP may have a common function as a regulator of flagellar motility throughout the living organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおける血糖調節などさまざまな生物で、cAMP(サイクリックAMP)が細胞内シグナル分子として重要なはたらきをもつことがわかっている。本研究において、ゼニゴケのcAMP合成・分解酵素CAPEのはたらきを調べることで、精子による有性生殖をおこなう植物の精子遊泳や精子鞭毛運動でcAMPが細胞内シグナル分子としてはたらく可能性を示唆する成果が得られた。植物研究における学術的意義のある発見である。