Decoding symbiosis signal encoded by calcium oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Naoya  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (60571081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords根粒共生 / 植物微生物間相互作用 / カルシウムシグナリング / 菌根共生 / 共生 / 植物微生物相互作用 / 根粒菌 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 菌根菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mutualistic plant-microbe interactions; arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) symbiosis and rhizobial symbiosis, we analyzed "calcium spiking," which are periodic oscillations in intracellular Ca2+ concentration induced by the acceptance of symbiotic signaling molecules in the host plant. Transcriptome analysis in root hair cells, the site of the first interaction with the symbionts, identified symbiotic genes under the control of calcium oscillation. From their functional analysis, we predicted the roles of calcium spiking encoded by the oscillation phenomenon of Ca2+ which may give Ca2+, a general second messenger, characteristics of a symbiotic signaling. Furthermore, we discovered and analyzed a symbiotic signal receptor mutant that lead to the elucidation of the mechanism of calcium oscillation generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共生応答としてのカルシウム振動の他にも、植物細胞内では根毛細胞の生長や分岐・膨張などの形態異常時、花粉管伸長や気孔開閉に関連して、異なる波形のCa2+のオシレーションが発生している。本研究は、このような共生以外のCa2+濃度変動が関与する生理現象の解析に拡張することが可能である。また、現在、トランスクリプトーム解析などから得られた知見から、低環境負荷型の農業技術として期待される「微生物肥料」としての共生能の利用に向けた研究に取り組み、特許などの成果を挙げている。そのため、本研究による成果も共生能の向上と制御を行う技術開発に結び付けることが可能である。