Studies on diel changes in metabolic pathways for safe cell growth and division in photosynthetic eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takayuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (10595151)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞周期 / 日周 / 真核光合成生物 / 単細胞紅藻 / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝的改変 / モデル藻類 / 単細胞藻類 / 光合成 / 藻類 / 代謝 / CDK / 紅藻 / 昼夜リズム / 真核藻類 / Cyanidioscyzon merolae / 日周リズム / 好気エネルギー変換 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic eukaryotes have enabled highly efficient energy conversion through the acquisition of chloroplasts. However, if the supply of substrates and utilization of its products in photosynthesis (metabolic flow) are not rotated properly, reactive oxygen species are generated from the photosystem and damage the host cell. In this study, we produced the cell cycle mutants of unicellular red algae and conducted transcriptome analysis in order to clearly assess and understand the effects of diurnal and cell cycle on metabolism. The results showed that many major metabolic pathways fluctuate diurnally in a cell cycle-independent manner, while only limited metabolic pathways, such as dNTP synthesis, depend on the cell cycle. This gene expression information will lead to the elucidation of the mechanism for the safe growth of photosynthetic eukaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核藻類は、細胞が分化しないため、同一の細胞で光合成と細胞分裂を行う。また、陸上植物より早く分岐したため、一次植物が成立した当初の特徴をより残している。したがって、植物の祖先細胞が、葉緑体を得て光合成を行うために、どのような生理的・代謝的な基盤を発達させたかを知る手がかりを得やすい。本研究では、真核藻類において、光合成、代謝および細胞周期(生長と分裂)の関係を調べるための遺伝子発現データベースを構築した。この情報は、上記の問題の解明だけでなく、近年再生可能エネルギーの原料として注目される藻類のバイオマス生産の向上のためにも有用である。