Epigenetic control of plant genome and gene expression by transposons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Hoshino  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (80312205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / トランスポゾン / アサガオ / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン / 花
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the duskish mutant of Japanese morning glory as a model, transposon-induced epigenetic variation and its impact on gene expression were studied. The results outlined the relationship between DNA methylation and histone modifications of a transposon and suppression of the genes for transposition. By decoding the whole genome sequence of the duskish mutant, novel autonomous transposons were identified. Analysis of their transcripts also revealed the structure of the genes for transposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の多様性の獲得と進化に、エピジェネティックな変異が突然変異と同様に寄与するとされている。刷毛目絞はエピジェネティックな変異が生じて次世代に伝達するため、多様性の獲得の過程を観察していると言える。そのため本研究の成果は、エピジェネティクスの理解だけでなく、生物が多様性獲得する機構の一端に迫るものとしても意義がある。