Analysis of vacuolar transport mechanisms in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Ebine Kazuo  基礎生物学研究所, 細胞動態研究部門, 助教 (90590399)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜交通 / 植物 / 液胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vacuole is the largest and multifunctional organelle in plant cells, and many proteins are transported to and stored in this organelle through membrane traffic pathways. We analyzed detail molecular mechanisms of transport pathways to the vacuole, especially focus on plant-unique vacuolar transport pathway. We found that at least two plant-unique vacuolar transport pathways exist in plant cells, and one of this pathway contributes to the stress response of plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、植物細胞における液胞への輸送メカニズムの一端が明らかになった。液胞は植物の主要なオルガネラの一つとして国内外の植物細胞生物学分野において注目・研究されており、本研究成果はその理解において重要な貢献をするものと言える。また、植物固有の液胞輸送経路がストレス応答に関わることが示されたことから、植物の環境応答メカニズムの理解を介した有用植物の作成など、応用的分野においても基礎研究の知見として貢献することが考えられる。