Analysis of translation efficiency and translation initiation site in plant light response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Yukio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60455342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光応答 / 翻訳効率 / 翻訳開始点 / シロイヌナズナ / 転写開始点 / リボソームプロファイリング / 翻訳変化 / リボソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After germination, plants perceive light and dramatically change their gene expression profile. Blue light is required for regulation of hypocotyl elongation. This research aimed to reveal changes of translation efficiency and translation initiation site, which occur when dark-grown young Arabidopsis seedlings are exposed to blue light. For the purpose, ribosome profiling analysis was performed. The results showed that more than 35,000 ORFs were translated in the light response and translation efficiency of 18% of them was significantly altered by blue light exposure. In addition, the results identified some genes in which translation initiation sites changed accompanied with change of transcription start sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの学術研究においては、mRNAの蓄積の高低が遺伝子の発現量の指標として用いられることが多かった。本研究は、遺伝子発現を単にmRNAの量ではなく、翻訳に向けたmRNAの質という概念を加えて発展的に探るものである。したがって、本研究で得られる成果は、これからの遺伝子発現から生命現象を理解する研究全体に対して一石を投じるものとなるはずである。また本研究は、植物の環境応答に応じた遺伝子発現の調節機構の新たな一面を明らかにするものでもある。