Mechanism of follicle selection in mammalian ovary- Is the selection induced by inhibin?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Katsueki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00422006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords濾胞選択 / 卵巣 / アポトーシス / エストラジオール / インヒビン / アクチビン / 閉鎖濾胞 / アロマターゼ / ovary / hormone / follicle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to elucidate a molecular mechanism of mouse follicle selection. Most primordial follicles that have started growing die by apoptosis, and only the survived follicles are ovulated. Many investigators have studied about it, but the detail is still unclear. The present study was carried out using a hormone substance that is suggested to suppress follicle selection (apoptosis). The results suggest that production and secretion of estradiol 17b (E2) are regulated by Activin-A induced by FSH and that E2 is involved in apoptosis. Based on the results, we propose a model that apoptosis is controlled by E2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は未だにその分子機構が解明されていない濾胞選択の分子機構を解明するための大きな一歩となる成果であり、その学術的意義は大きい。また、濾胞選択は良質な卵を選択し排卵させるシステムと考えられていることから少しでも良質な卵を獲得したい畜産分野で積極的に研究が行われている。本研究成果は、これらの分野にも影響を与える成果であり、その意義は大きいと考える。