Comparative endocrinological analysis of the gastrointestinal motility-feeding axis in Suncus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA ICHIRO  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80610831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 貴文  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40235114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスンクス / 消化管運動 / 消化管ホルモン / 摂食行動 / モチリン / グレリン / 摂食調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of gastrointestinal hormones on gastrointestinal motility and feeding behavior and their pathways of action in the small mammal, Suncus murinus. Chronic administration of a motilin agonist, which stimulates gastric motility, did not increase food intake and body weight, but chronic administration of ghrelin slightly increased food intake in the light period. On the other hand, long-term administration of ghrelin antagonist did not affect the body weight of suncus. Behavioral analysis showed that ghrelin administration increased exploratory behaviors in the open field test, but the anxiolytic effects in elevated plus maze were not observed, indicating that the effects of ghrelin on behavior were different between suncus and rodents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食調節機構の解明には摂食行動調節と消化管運動の両者の詳細な解析が可能な小型哺乳実験動物での検討が必要であると考え、消化管運動研究モデルとして確立された小型哺乳動物の食虫目スンクスを用いて研究を行った結果、モチリンやグレリンによる作用はげっ歯類とは異なることが示唆された。これらの知見は、ヒトへのトランスレーショナル研究での脳腸相関(摂食-消化管機能軸)に関連する種々の生理機能(グルコース代謝、嘔吐反応、腸内細菌層との関連)の理解にはモデル動物の選択が重要であることを示しており、基礎研究としての意義が高いと考えられる。