| Project/Area Number |
18K06310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 恒平 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (60222303)
海谷 啓之 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40300975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | PACAP / ゼブラフィッシュ / 遺伝子重複 / 行動解析 / 組織分布 / シグナル解析 / 社会性行動 / ストレス応答 / 行動生理 / in situ hybridization / 摂食行動 / 記憶学習行動 / 受容体機能解析 / ゲノム編集 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the differences between duplicates of PACAP and PACAP receptor (PAC1R) using zebrafish. Tissue distribution revealed that the PACAP and PAC1R duplicated genes showed different distribution patterns. PACAP administration experiments showed that both PACAP1 and PACAP2 suppressed feeding behavior, but PACAP1 enhanced short-term memory and PACAP2 enhanced long-term memory and social behavior. Analysis of PAC1R-expressing cells revealed that the duplicated PAC1Rs differ in the signaling pathways activated. These results suggest that duplicated PACAP/PAC1Rs are undergoing molecular evolution through changes in distribution, physiology, and signaling pathways.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では真骨魚類独自のゲノム重複により重複化したPACAP/PAC1Rの解析を行うことにより、重複化したPACAP/PAC1Rが分布・生理作用・シグナル経路が変化していることを明らかにした。PACAPは進化の過程で遺伝子重複やエクソン重複などを繰り返しながら、哺乳類ではセクレチンやグルカゴンなどの10以上の遺伝子に分子進化したことが明らかになっている。しかし重複化した神経ペプチド遺伝子がどのように異なる遺伝子として分子進化していったかは不明な点が多く残っている。本研究結果は、多くの神経ペプチド遺伝子に分子進化してきたPACAP/PAC1R遺伝子の分化過程の解明に寄与する。