Elucidation of the maintenance mechanism of bipolarity in the spindle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tamaoki Daisuke  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (20793053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小管 / 紡錘体 / 細胞分裂 / 重力環境 / 植物細胞 / 双極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the maintenance mechanism of spindle bipolarity in plant cells, we analyzed microtubule dynamics in the minispindle. Our results suggested that kinetochore microtubules serve as scaffolds for microtubule nucleation and that newly formed microtubules bundle kinetochore microtubules. In addition, we analyzed the cell division frequency and spindle morphology of tobacco BY-2 cells and Coleochaete cultured under hypergravity or simulated microgravity to elucidate the effects of gravity environments different from 1G on spindle formation and cell division in plants. Our results showed that the simulated microgravity promoted cell division in plant cells and suggested the possibility that the gravity environment different from 1G may not affect the spindle formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体の正常な分離には紡錘体における双極性の維持が必須であり,中心体のない植物細胞における紡錘体維持機構は不明であった. 本研究の成果から,動原体微小管が紡錘体形成の骨組みになり,極方向に配向する過程で束化することが示唆されたことは,植物細胞における紡錘体維持機構の解明に寄与する結果である.加えて,本研究により,過重力・擬似微小重力が植物の細胞分裂及び紡錘体形成に与える影響を明らかにできたが,この結果は,将来における宇宙での作物栽培の基礎情報として必要不可欠であり,地球上においては効率的な植物の生産のための基盤技術創出に繋がることが期待される.