Evolution of calcium homeostasis: the functional study of calcitonin in cyclostome and cartilaginous fish
Project/Area Number |
18K06312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Toshio Sekiguchi 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (40378568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 竜哉 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10294480)
鈴木 信雄 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60242476)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カルシトニン / ヌタウナギ / アカエイ / 円口類 / 軟骨魚類 / 血中カルシウム濃度調節 / 血中カルシウム調節 / 比較内分泌学 / 生理機能の進化 / 進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the evolution of the regulation mechanism of serum calcium level involved in calcitonin (CT), functional analysis of CT in cyclostome and cartilaginous fish were performed. In hagfish, the CT and its receptor candidate gene were identified. Hagfish CT stimulated mammalian cells expressed by a CT receptor candidate. In addition, oral administration of calcium increased the serum calcium level, whereas hagfish CT concentration did not change. In red stingray, the CT gene was cloned from the ultimobranchial gland. Measurement of serum CT level using ELISA and serum calcium level revealed no correlation between serum CT level and serum calcium concentration. Contrary, serum CT level showed a positive correlation with gonadal weight, suggesting that CT is associated with reproductive function in cartilaginous fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊椎動物では血中のカルシウム濃度が一定になるようにホルモンで調節されているが、この調節機構の起源や進化は不明である。本研究では、血中カルシウム濃度低下に関わる代表的なホルモンであるカルシトニン(CT)に焦点を当て、原始的な脊椎動物の円口類と軟骨魚類での役割を解析した結果、硬骨魚類よりも原始的な脊椎動物では、CTが血中カルシウム濃度調節以外の役割を持つことが明らかになった。特に軟骨魚類では、生殖機能との関わりが示された。今後、これらの動物におけるCT機能の解明とともに真の血中カルシウム調節ホルモンの同定が期待される。