Establishment of a low-noise live lncRNA detection system and analysis of the lncRNA-proteins complex to elucidate the mechanism for the differentiation switch.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Takefumi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30221899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村本 哲哉  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10612575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordslncRNA / 細胞性粘菌 / STAT / イメージング / 形成体(オーガナイザー)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Only a few cytoplasmic lncRNAs have been analysed in detail for their function, and little has been done for live imaging for those RNAs. In this study, we show that dutA, a cytoplasmic lncRNA in cellular slime moulds, undergoes a dramatic change in the tissue-specific localisation during development. We generated a strain that expresses low levels of both tagged dutA RNA and the YFP-MS2 that binds to it. The YFP signal in this strain almost reflected the tissue-specific localisation of endogenous dutA RNA.
At the same time, many dutA RNA-binding proteins were identified by a pull-down method to analyse the RNA-protein complex composition. Various dutA mutant strains were also generated, and we showed that dutA RNA significantly affects both the phosphorylation level and the nuclear translocation rate of the transcription factor STATa. Furthermore, a number of novel potential STATa-target genes were identified by the ChIP-seq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞性粘菌の形成体で機能する転写因子STATaの活性とその調節に関わる細胞質lncRNA dutAの機能を明らかにするには、従来の手法に加え、細胞生物学的手法など全く新しい分野からのアプローチが必要であった。例えば、lncRNA配列中に潜む機能単位とlncRNAの細胞内挙動と生理機能の関連性を理解する必要があるが、本研究で得られた技術はこれを解決するために非常に有益である。
本研究で明らかにしたdutA RNAと結合するタンパク質複合体の構成要素もlncRNAの機能解明に必須である。今回得られた結果はlncRNAによる未分化状態維持と分化のスイッチング機構の解明に貢献すると期待される。