Multiple roles of histones: identification of responsible regions for the activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURO Shawichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70221794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 哲也  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00195794)
菊山 榮  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (20063638)
蓮沼 至  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40434261)
中野 真樹  信州大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20646195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒストン / 抗菌作用 / 細胞障害性 / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / サドガエル / ヤクシマタゴガエル / オオハナサキガエル / 抗菌ペプチド / 細胞毒性 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / NF-κB / NBD / ELEBA / エンドトキシン / 抗菌 / 細胞外ヒストン / 抗微生物作用 / 植物病原菌 / カイコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular histones are known to possess both antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities. In this study, we found that antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities were derived from different regions of histone H3 molecule and that the antimicrobial region has the ability to bind bacterial toxins (lipopolysaccharide and lipoteichoic acid) and to promote inflammatory cytokine expression. Histones also induce a systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) in mammals. We found that injections of histones into the invertebrates such as the silkworm Bombyx mori and the freshwater prawn Palaemon paucidens induced SIRS-like symptoms in both species, and that these effects could be suppressed by coadministration of DNA. In addition, we obtained several novel antimicrobial peptides from the skin of Glandirana susurra, Rana tagoi yakushimensis, and Odorrana supranarina using cDNA cloning techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌感染による敗血症はSIRSの原因となるが、SIRSに至る反応の過程にはヒストンが深く関与している。細胞外ヒストンは直接抗菌作用を示すことに加え、細菌感染において好中球細胞外トラップの構成要素として体内でも抗菌的に作用する一方で、生体へのヒストンの投与は敗血症に見られるSIRSの症状を再現できる。本研究は、ヒストンの生体防御における二面性がその分子内の異なる領域に由来することを明らかにしたこと、高感度で簡便なエンドトキシンと抗菌物質の結合検出系を開発したことに学術的意義があり、その成果がSIRSの治療の有効な手立ての開発につながるヒントを十分に包含していることに社会的意義がある。