Study of morphogenesis regulated by the Wnt/PCP pathway during early mouse embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Ajima Rieko  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (10615066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsWnt5a / 平面内極性 / 前後軸伸長 / 形態形成 / マウス初期発生 / 非古典的Wnt / PCP / 結合因子同定 / 結合因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vertebrate development, the Wnt/PCP signaling pathway regulates the morphology of various tissues by controlling two events: tissue elongation and planar cell polarity establishment. However, the molecular mechanism underlying these events remain unclear. In this research project, we identified multiple factors that change the binding to PCP core proteins Pk and Dvl depending on the presence or absence of Wnt5a stimulation. I established gene targeted mice for the obtained proteins, and analyzed the phenotypes in anterior-posterior axis elongation and planar cell polarity establishment in the node. As a result, we identified several factors that play important roles only in planar cell polarity establishment. This indicates that tissue elongation and planar cell polarity establishment are controlled by different factors downstream of the Wnt/PCP signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wnt/PCPシグナル経路は、様々な組織の形態形成および 恒常性の維持を制御しており、その異常は遺伝疾患の原因になることが知られている。本研究で同定されたWnt5a下流因子の各組織における機能を調べることは、遺伝疾患の発祥機序の解明につながると考えられる。また、再生医療の分野において、多能性細胞から分化誘導した組織が生体内で機能する上で、組織の形態と極性の制御は必須である。本研究で得られた結果は、再生医療の分野にも重要な知見をもたらすと考えられる。