Hormonal control of the activity in neural circuit underlining the female reproductive behavior in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ken-ichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80214873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords昆虫 / キイロショウジョウバエ / 生殖行動 / ホルモン / 性成熟 / ショウジョウバエ / 神経回路網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Drosophila female, after copulation, the mated female lays eggs, at which she bends her abdomen downward and inserts the ovipositor into the substrate. A sex determination factor, doublesex (dsx), establishes the neural circuitry underlying the female reproductive behavior. Dopaminergic neurons modulate the reproductive behavior. Activation of neurons co-expressing dsx and Dopamine receptors such as DopR or DopR2 induced the oviposition posture in females. This induction of the female reproductive behavior appeared frequently after eclosion. The increases of the induction of female reproductive behavior were inhibited by the knockdown of Juvenile hormone (JH) receptors, Met and gce. These results imply that the activation of neural circuit underlining the female reproductive behavior is regulated by JH hormone with sexual maturation after eclosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性成熟に伴って、動物の個体の行動パターンに変化が生じることは古くから知られている。本研究において、キイロショウジョウバエの雌ではドーパミンにより修飾される性決定遺伝子羽化を発現するニューロン回路網が、羽化後幼若ホルモンJHの作用により変化し、成熟に伴う産卵行動の発現が調節されていることが示唆された。動物の個体の成長・発達に伴って行動パターンが変化する仕組みの一端を明らかにすることができた。