Identification of circatidal clock genes in the mangrove cricket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Satoh Aya  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 連携研究員 (60378560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 洋平  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (30432016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体内時計 / 概潮汐時計 / 時計遺伝子 / マングローブ / コオロギ / RNA干渉法 / RNA-seq / 潮汐サイクル / 潮間帯 / 潮汐 / 概潮汐リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mangrove crickets Apteronemobius asahinai are endemic to mangrove forest floors. They show circatidal rhythmicity with the period of 12.6 hours in their locomotor activity under constant condition. Little is known about the molecular mechanisms underlying the circatidal clock. To identify circatidal clock genes, we investigated rhythmic gene expression under constant darkness by RNA-seq. We identified higher number of transcripts with circatidal rhythmicity (284) than those with circadian (206). We also determined a high quality draft genome sequence of mangrove crickets. These dataset will facilitate further investigation of circatidal clock genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでどの生物においても特定されていない概潮汐時計遺伝子を解明するため,恒常条件下で発現量が概潮汐リズムを示す遺伝子群を特定できた。また,分子基盤解明の重要な情報となるゲノム配列を高精度に決定することができた。これらの研究成果は,概潮汐時計の分子基盤の今後の解明に大きく貢献すると期待される。