| Project/Area Number |
18K06332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ドーパミン / 配偶行動 / 意思決定 / 行動選択 / フィードフォワード / フィードバック / ショウジョウバエ / 性行動 / モチベーション / フィードフォワード回路 / 逆行性シナプス伝達 / GABA / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / Ca2+イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the mating behavior, females do not immediately accept the courtship from males, but rather evaluate their mates first before accepting them for mating. We found a neural circuit that controls this behavioral switch from pre-mating rejection to acceptance in Drosophila, and found that different dopamine receptors control the activity in each of the neurons that make up the circuit. In this study, we physiologically analyzed the dopamine response of the neurons that make up the circuit in order to clarify how dopamine signals control the behavior of this circuit. The results suggest that the neural response patterns depend on the presence or absence of connections between neurons and the duration of dopamine input, and that these patterns may be consistent with behavioral switching in females.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、交尾の配偶行動を選択決定する脳機能を担う神経回路において、ドーパミンという単一の神経伝達分子を用いながら、複数の回路挙動を分岐させる神経回路の動作原理を細胞レベルでその解明に迫った、という学術的な意義がある。この神経回路は、哺乳類の大脳基底核と機能的な類似性を示す。異性に対する親愛性、仲間との絆形成といった、他者と自己の関係性を構築するための脳の基本原理を解くために、本研究で得た知見を様々な生物間で比較することが可能になった。これにより、個体間コミュニケーションの獲得と進化の謎を解くことが期待され、また、対人関係に関わる社会問題や疾患の解決と治療に新たな方法を提供しうる。