The analysis of the function of cerebellar neural circuitry in fear conditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takashi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50324760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小脳 / 恐怖条件付 / 神経回路 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 社会性行動 / 回避学習 / 神経発生 / 顆粒細胞 / 恐怖応答 / 条件付け / 恐怖 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we attempted to elucidate the role of cerebellar neural circuits in fear conditioning using zebrafish as a model animal. When adult zebrafish are repeatedly exposed to fearful stimuli such as electric shocks (unconditioned stimuli) and harmless stimuli such as lights (conditioned stimuli), they learn the relationship between the two stimuli and show escape behavior when only conditioned stimuli are given. In fish whose cerebellar neural circuits were inhibited, this learning was significantly reduced, indicating that the cerebellum plays an important role in fear conditioning. In addition, social behaviors of the fish with inhibited cerebellar neural circuits were observed to be impaired. These results suggest that the cerebellum is involved not only in motor learning but also in fear conditioning and social behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュを用いて小脳神経回路が恐怖条件付けや回避学習に関与していることを明らかとした。自由遊泳下では恐怖応答に関与する連合学習に小脳神経回路が重要な役割を果たしていると考えられた。さらにセブらフィッシュにおいても社会性行動に小脳神経回路が関与しており、社会性行動の神経基盤は魚類から哺乳類に到るまで保存されている可能性が示唆された。また、これらの結果は自閉症などの神経疾患の原因解明に有効であると考えられる。