Neuronal circuit for sugar searching behavior in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Teiichi Tanimura  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教員 (20142010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 摂食行動 / 味覚受容 / 探索行動 / 位置情報 / 光遺伝学 / 糖受容 / 行動遺伝 / 行動遺伝学 / 本能行動 / ナビゲーション / 味覚 / 神経回路 / 経路積分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the neural mechanisms of insectnavigation behavior, I aimed to identify the neural circuits controlling sugar-seeking behavior in Drosophila. Employing the Gal4/UAS method, I optogenetically blocked the neural excitability of a specific group of neurons in the brain and examined their effects on sugar-seeking behavior. I used UAS-NpHR (Halorhodopsin), which can inactivate neural activity. I used various Gal4 strains to examine whether they could return to the origin after optical stimulation at the point where they stopped a certain distance away from the origin location where the sugar was located. The results suggest that neural pathways in the central complex of the brain are involved in exploratory behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウジョウバエの糖探索行動において、ハエが自己の位置座標を脳内の神経回路によって認識し行動を制御していることを私たちの研究が明らかにしてきた。それが脳内のどのような神経回路によっていることかを知るために本研究を行い、中心体の関与を解明した。これはこれまで他の昆虫のナビゲーションの研究からも示されてきたことでる。ショウジョウバエでは、神経回路網が解明されているので、今後の研究によって、その細胞レベルでのメカニズムの解明ができると期待される。このような昆虫のナビゲーション機構の解明はロボティクスに応用できる知見になりうる。