The characterization of the deep brain photoreceptor expressing non-visual opsins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO-YAMASHITA Emi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80804583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロドプシン / 光受容 / 非視覚 / 脳深部光受容 / オプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated a non-visual opsin, bPPL, from the lamprey brain, and we found a new deep brain photoreceptor expressing bPPL. In this study, we investigated the characteristic of the bPPL-expressing cells with the cell biological analysis using cultured cell and histological analysis such as the retrograde labelling with neural tracer. Heterologous action spectroscopy using the cellular assay showed that bPPL formed a violet to blue-sensitive pigment. Moreover, the bPPL-containing cells had an axon projecting to the retina. These findings suggest that the bPPL-containing cells are sensitive to violet to blue light and transmit the light information to the retina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動物が受容した光の情報は、眼から脳へ一方向的に伝達されるのではなく、脳から眼に向かう経路が存在することを見出した。このことは、「脳内で受容した光情報を眼で利用する」という新しい光受容機能の可能性を示唆している。脳から眼に情報を送る、いわゆる「向網膜系ニューロン」は、ヤツメウナギからヒトを含む哺乳類までの脊椎動物全般が持っており、脊椎動物に共通するメカニズムだと考えられる。動物にとって重要な生理機能の一つである「視覚」の全容を理解するためにも、脳内光受容と向網膜系ニューロンの関係を理解することは重要である。