Color vision mechanisms based on color opponent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30634472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords色覚 / ショウジョウバエ / パッチクランプ / 電気生理 / 反対色性 / 色識別 / 光受容体 / 脳 / 神経行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reveal the neural basis of color vision using the Drosophila visual system, which has many functional and structural similarities with vertebrates. By using electrophysiological approaches, we reported the first detailed wavelength response properties of higher visual neurons in D. melanogaster. Many neurons showed excitatory responses to broadband wavelengths while UV and middle wavelength ranges were separated by the population level analysis. We established a visual learning behavioral experiment and examined how each photoreceptor contributed to the wavelength and intensity discrimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年モデル生物であるショウジョウバエを用いた神経科学的研究が急速に進展しており、様々な脳の機能が神経回路との対応で明らかになっている。これらの研究は、生物が持つ感覚のしくみの理解やヒトなどの哺乳類の複雑な脳の理解にも大きく貢献する。
多くの生物が色覚を持つが、脳内における光の波長や明るさの情報が処理されるしくみは未解明な部分が多い。本研究では、高次視覚神経の光応答の計測や色識別の行動解析により、ショウジョウバエをモデルに色覚のしくみを理解するための基盤となるいくつかの重要な情報を提供した。