Analysis of the mechanism of sleep-wake regulation by glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Taro Ueno  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (30648267)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠 / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of glial cell clusters on sleep-wake regulation, we expressed dTrpA1, a temperature-dependent channel, in various GAL4 drivers using the GAL4/UAS system and analyzed the change in sleep volume with temperature change. In individuals expressing dTrpA1 in some of the GAL4 drivers, a decrease in sleep duration was observed with increasing temperature, indicating that dTrpA1 works to induce wakefulness. On the other hand, some of the GAL4 drivers showed an increase in sleep time with increasing temperature, suggesting that they have an effect on sleep induction or walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRISPR/Cas9を用いてドーパミン受容体変異体(D1R1受容体変異体ならびにD1R2受容体変異体)を作成し、得られたそれぞれの個体において睡眠解析を実施した。本研究成果は共同研究結果として論文発表を行った(Akibaetal.,2020,EJN)。末梢神経損傷に伴う軸索クリアランスにはグリア細胞が関与していることが知られており、睡眠覚醒がこれら現象にどのように関与しているかについても検討した。GAL4/UASシステムを用いて羽や触角の神経細胞にGFPを発現させた個体を用いて、これらの組織を切除した後の軸索クリアランスを検討した。