Mechanism for detecting the azimuth encoded in the honeybee waggle dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
AI Hiroyuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20330897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 龍一  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (20423006)
佐倉 緑  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60421989)
池野 英利  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80176114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尻振りダンス / 追従蜂 / 定位 / 方位角 / 触角 / 脳 / 尻振り相 / 脳・神経 / 行動学 / 神経科学 / 昆虫 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The honeybee waggle dance followers orientate to the dancer not by vision but the antenna, for detecting the azimuth encoded in the dance. On this study we investigated whether both antennae are necessary for the orientation, and what region on the antenna is critical for the orientation by analyzing the waggle dance follower of which local regions of either antenna was covered by a resin on newly emerged adults. As the results we found local coverings of either tip of flagella, middle of flagella or pedicel of one antennae completely defect the orientation to both sides of waggle dancer. These results suggest that the followers orientate the dancer by detecting the difference between somewhat bilateral antennal inputs for deciphering the azimuth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会性動物の高度なコミュニケーション様式の解明の一環として、尻振りダンスの受信者が情報を受け取る上でどのような感覚情報を利用しているかを明らかにする学術的意義がある。今後この仕組みを利用した人工通信デバイスの研究開発が期待できる。また人間の言語も記号コミュニケーションの一種である。ミツバチと人間という全く進化の系統の異なる動物どうしが同様に記号コミュニケーションをすることで社会を高度化していることから、記号コミュニケーションは高度な社会を発展させる上で必要不可欠な行動であると考えられる。人間を含む動物の社会における言語の役割を再認識する上での社会的意義は大きい。