Functional MRI Brain imaging in Torpid Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Genshiro Sunagawa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70710250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 崇了  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10461253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords休眠 / 冬眠 / 能動的低代謝 / 機能的MRI / 非侵襲代謝評価 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to observe the local dynamics of the brain during torpor. Torpor is induced by 24-hour fasting of mice. The brain of any torpid animals, including hibernators, have not been reported to be evaluated under functional MRI. Active hypometabolism of torpor is promising for harmful high-metabolism conditions in medicine. We experienced difficulty inducing torpor in the MRI; however, we have nearly overcome the issue by developing QIH, an inducible hibernation-like condition in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あ休眠現象は組織の酸素需要を低下させることで動物の個体としての代謝が低下した状態である。臨床における重症状態は原則的に末梢組織の酸素需要が満たされないことに起因するため、休眠を患者に誘導することで今では助からない患者が多く救命できる可能性がある。休眠動物の機能的MRIを観察することで休眠の原理解明に近づくだけではなく、中枢神経系における休眠中の代謝ダイナミクスを観察できる。本計画年限ではMRI撮像にまでは至らなかったが、動物をMRI内で休眠させられる目処はついた。