Genetic dissection of VANC21-mediated anti-silencing mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Taku  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (80744870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / DNAメチル化 / 脱抑制機構 / 脱抑制 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VANDAL21 is unique transposable elements (TEs) which have anti-silencing system. Anti-silencing factor VANC21, which is encoded within VANDAL21, binds to noncoding regions of VANDAL21, and induces DNA demethylation and transcriptional activation. This sequence-specific anti-silencing system would contribute to the proliferation of VANDAL21 with minimizing damage to the host epigenome. However, the underlying molecular mechanism is elusive.
I carried out forward genetic screening of factors involved in VANC21-mediated anti-silencing system, and obtained some candidates of mutants. In addition, I also analyzed the evolution of VANC-mediated anti-silencing system and the molecular basis of the epigenetic conflict between host and TEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポゾンは転移酵素以外にもさまざまな遺伝子をコードしているが、それらの機能のほとんどはわかっていない。VANDALが持つ脱抑制因子VANCは、配列特異的なDNA脱メチル化とトランスポゾンの活性化を促す因子で、トランスポゾンの進化の観点からもエピジェネティック制御因子としての観点からも興味深い。本研究が示した脱抑制機構の進化およびホストとの拮抗的制御関係、ゲノム進化に脱抑制という新しい視点をもたらしたと考えられる。また、スクリーニングにより脱抑制機構に関わる候補が多数得られており、その機能解明は新規エピジェネティック制御機構の発見にも繋がるものと期待される。