Elucidation of the function of miRNAs at the 14q32.2 imprinted region in the placental development and hepatoblastoma development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Kagami Masayo  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 室長 (70399484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 修治  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインプリンティング / miRNA / 14番染色体 / 肝芽腫 / 胎盤 / 14q32 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted expression, methylation, and chromosome structure analyses in 14 hepatoblastoma tissues together with normal liver samples. Nine hepatoblastoma tissues showed increased expression of the imprinted genes at 14q32.2. Methylation analysis of the promoter region of the overexpressed MEG3 gene showed normal methylation or hypermethylation without structural abnormalities of the imprinted region on chromosome 14. We generated a mouse model which delete miRNAs cluster at the human 14q32.2 imprinting region. The mouse phenotype was normal. The placenta of miRNAs KO mice had poor glycogen cells development and poor development of spongiotrophoblast layer. In trophoblasts, we observed cytoplasmic degeneration, and abnormalities in fetal vascular endothelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝芽腫において14番染色体インプリンティング遺伝子のDLK1, MEG3の発現上昇を明らかにした。発現調節領域のMEG3プロモーターの低メチル化を示さないことから、これらの遺伝子の肝芽腫における発現増加は通常のインプリンティング調節機構によらないと予想された。加えて、KOマウスを用いた解析から、本領域内の多数の母性発現miRNAsは、胎盤におけるグリコーゲン細胞の形成、絨毛細胞特に胎児絨毛血管内皮の機能維持に関連していることを明らかとした。しかし、miRNAs KOマウスは出生し、その後の成長も野生型と違いがないことから、胎盤の異常についてはなんらかの代償機構が存在することが予想された。