Evolution of pyrenoid construction mechanism in eukaryotic algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Yoshihisa  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40647319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords藻類 / 進化 / ピレノイド / 葉緑体 / 炭素固定 / 二酸化炭素 / オルガネラ進化 / 光合成 / プロテオーム / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrenoid is a structure where RubisCO proteins are accumulated in plastids, and many aquatic algae possess it. Pyrenoid is an important organelle related to the carbon fixation by photosynthesis. In this study, we have investigated the pyrenoid construction mechanism and its evolution among eukaryotic algae. We newly established a method to isolate pyrenoids from the marine alga chlorarachniophyte, and identified proteins including in the pyrenoids using mass spectrometry. By this study, we have revealed that pyrenoids would be independently evolved among algal groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核藻類はピレノイドをもつことで、二酸化炭素濃度の低い環境でも効率的に光合成を行うことができる。近年、海外の研究者により、遺伝子組換え技術を用いて陸上植物にピレノイドを形成させ、高効率で二酸化炭素固定を行える植物の作出が試みられており、地球の二酸化炭素削減にも繋がる研究として注目されている。このような応用研究に発展させるためにも、真核藻類のピレノイド構築メカニズムを理解することは重要であると考えられる。