The effect of epigenomic status on gene evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Shohei Takuno  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (20547294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム進化 / 集団遺伝学 / エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been investigating how epigenomes evolve mainly in plant species. My main focus is gene body methylation that is found in transcribed regions and is observed in highly-expressed genes in plants and animals. My previous studies found that body-methylated genes tend to evolved more slowly than unmethylated genes in angiosperms. The DNA sequences of body-methylated genes are subject to negative natural selection. However, the reason why negative selection acts on body-methylated genes. The pattern of DNA methylation is associated with the distribution of nucleosomes in plant genomes. Thus, I hypothesized that negative selection work on body-methylated genes such that the position of nucleosomes are kept to be stable. I am now testing this hypothesis in Arabidopsis thaliana.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私の研究は、遺伝子の発現制御に関わるエピゲノムがどのように進化してきたかを明らかにすることである。昨今の次世代シークエンサーの発展により、エピゲノムデータの作出は非常に簡単になった。しかし、データの増加から予想されるほど、それぞれのエピゲノムがどのような機能を持つかは明らかになっていない。私の研究は、エピゲノムの存在意義を進化学の観点から解き明かすことであり、学術的意義があると考える。近年エピゲノムを人為的に改変する方法が少しずつ普及しており、将来的にエピゲノムの改変を品種改良に利用できるかもしれない。私の研究は、このための基礎研究に有用である。