Speciation as a by product of environmental adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Terai Yohey  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (30432016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宅野 将平  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (20547294)
藤村 衡至  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90722140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords適応 / 種分化 / 視覚関連遺伝子 / 解毒関連遺伝子 / シクリッド / スラウェシマカク / マカク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used whole-genome analysis to isolate genes involved in species adaptation and speciation from genomic regions differentiated between species and to elucidate reproductive isolation as a byproduct of adaptation. In the Lake Victoria cichlids, we found that only the genomic regions related to the differences between the two species were differentiated in the early stages of speciation, and that adaptation and speciation occurred through the combined functions of the genes that existed in these regions. In Sulawesi macaques, genes involved in feeding habits are adaptively differentiated, while genes not essential for survival are pseudogenized. In the sea snake, we found that vision is adapted to the habitat in which it forages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で、種分化は特定の遺伝子の機能分化により起こる例が報告されていた。本研究では、多くの遺伝子が複合的に関わり適応と生殖的隔離が密接に関係して種分化が起きることを示した。これは学術的に重要な第一歩であり、今後の全ゲノムを用いた種分化研究に大きな影響を与えると考えている。また、ダーウィン著の種の起源以来、種分化は生物学での大きな謎であった。それを一般にわかりやすく説明できる点で、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考えている。