Genetic background of of re-evolution of shells in Argonaut octopuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masa-aki  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (50555498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) スティアマルガ デフィン  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (50625259)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / プロテオーム / 分子進化 / 軟体動物 / 比較ゲノム / ゲノム解析 / 次世代シーケンス / トランスクリプトーム / 頭足類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Argonautids are a type of octopus that has lost the outer shell of mollusks, but they secrete calcium-binding proteins from their arms to form a magnificent shell. Other molluscs secrete their shells from dorsal shell glands, which is ectopic to the Argonautids, indicating that the Argonautids re-evolved their shell-forming ability in a different place than other molluscs.
Analysis of the proteins in the shells of Argonautids revealed three shell-forming proteins known from other molluscs, indicating that shell matrix proteins are conserved in the genome of the ancestral octopuses, which did not have shells, and that shell re-evolution occurs by using different genes in different cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タコブネ類は、軟体動物がもつ貝殻を失ったタコ類の1種であるが、腕からカルシウム結合タンパク質を分泌し卵殻を形成する。一般に貝殻タンパク質は安価で軽く強靭な構造物のリソースとして、バイオミメティクス(生物模倣)に利用されている。タコブネ類の殻は薄く透けているが強靭で、生成速度が早い。体外にあって海水に接している腕から分泌されることもあり、生物材料として優れた性質をもつ。タコブネ類の殻形成機構とその貝殻マトリックスタンパクは、将来の生物性高耐久プラスチック材料の研究資源としての可能性を兼ね備えている。