Exploring the mechanism for complex petal morphogenesis: integration of the proximate and ultimate factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Seiji  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90508053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末次 健司  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70748839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサギソウ / MADS転写因子 / 鋸歯 / 訪花昆虫 / スズメガ / 唇弁 / TCP / 結実 / トランスクリプトーム / 花弁 / ラン / ポリネーター / 共進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the morphology of the labellum in the white egret flower from viewpoints of (1) the genetic and cellular mechanisms of morphogenesis and (2) the co-evolution with pollinators. By comprehensive transcriptome analysis with RNA-sequencing, we identified transcription factors expressed in the labellum. We found that early cell division and later polar cell elongation were important during formation of labellum serration. The hawkmoth visited flowers and sucked honey with hovering but not landing on the flowers, and that elimination of the serration from labellum affected the fruit set and seed weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サギソウは日本に自生する野生ランで、準絶滅危惧種に指定されている。3枚の花弁のうち「唇弁」と呼ばれる1枚は、鳥が飛んでいるような特徴的な形になる。本研究により、唇弁の形には地域差があり、DNAレベルでも少しずつ違いがあることが分かり、地域の自生種の保全が重要であることが示された。唇弁の複雑な形態は、訪花昆虫の「目印」になっており、その形態は唇弁で特異的に働く遺伝子(転写因子)によって行われることが分かった。本研究成果は、各地の自生地の特徴づけ、および特徴的な花弁形態を生みだす技術に応用可能である。