Project/Area Number |
18K06367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関本 弘之 日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 世代交代 / 転写因子 / KNOX遺伝子 / ストレプト藻類 / 陸上植物 / 進化 / KNOX2遺伝子 / KNOX2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Land plants exhibit multicellular body both in haploid and diploid generations, which called the alternation of generations. We previously reported the transcription factor regulating alternation of generations, KNOX2 gene. KNOX2 genes were found in Streptophyte algal genomes. Functional analysis of KNOX2 gene in Streptophyte alga Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale is ongoing . We reported three hornwort genome informations and transformation method of a hornwort Anthoceros agrestis. KNOX1 gene, which is sister gene to KNOX2 gene, was lost in hornwort genomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者は陸上植物の世代交代制御因子であるKNOX2遺伝子を報告しているが、KNOX2遺伝子は陸上植物出現以前から陸上植物と緑藻類の共通祖先において存在していたことがわかった。陸上植物以前の機能解明のため、緑藻類のKNOX2遺伝子の機能解析を実施し、変異体を獲得できた。 ツノゴケAnthoceros agrestisのゲノム解読を行い、ツノゴケゲノムにはKNOX2遺伝子は存在するがその姉妹遺伝子であるKNOX1遺伝子は欠失していることを示した。