Diversity and evolution of reproductive behaviors in teleost fishes explored by the evolution of the pheromone recognition and perception mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuyuki Hashiguchi  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70436517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 善方 文太郎  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90758541)
井上 順治  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20814859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子進化 / ゲノム / 嗅覚 / フェロモン / 魚類 / 遺伝子発現 / 行動解析 / 繁殖行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin F2a (PGF2a) is a fish pheromone that is involved in the attraction of mates, and commonly used in many teleost species. Surveys of the genes coding for PGF2a receptor (OR114) in teleost fish genomes showed that 35 teleost species possessed one or more OR114 genes in their genomes. Evolutionary analysis of OR114 genes indicated that 1) OR114 originated from the common ancestor of Osteriophysi and Osteoglossomorpha, 2) OR114-1 and OR114-2 have diverged in the common ancestor of Cypriniformes, Siluriformes, and Characiformes, and 3) lineage-specific duplications and losses of OR114-1 and/or OR114-2 have occurred repeatedly in these lineages. In bitterling (Tanakia limbata) and weather loach (Misgurnus anguillicaudatus), repertoires of OR114 genes were identified by sequencing their draft genomes. In bitterling, the expressions of OR114 genes in the olfactory epithelium were confirmed by in situ hybridization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、魚類のフェロモン受容体候補であるOR114の起源と進化を明らかにし、系統ごとの多様性を明らかにした。これらの結果は、魚類の繁殖形態の多様性に嗅覚・フェロモン認識が関与していることを示唆しており、魚類の繁殖行動の進化を理解する上での基礎的な知見となる。また、魚類の比較ゲノミクスにおける基礎的なデータを提供するものである。また、本研究で得られたこれらの基礎的知見は、個体数の減少や絶滅が危惧される魚類の保全において、遺伝的多様性を維持するべきゲノム領域の同定や、個体数の回復につながる保全方策の決定などへの応用も期待できる。