Molecular basis of the acquisition of chordate traits: origin and evolution of chordates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroki  基礎生物学研究所, 分野横断研究ユニット, 助教 (40283585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊索動物 / 脊索 / ホヤ / ナメクジウオ / ギボシムシ / ヒトデ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notochord is the central axis organ of the chordate system, and at the same time, it is the most important trait that characterizes chordates. Therefore, elucidating the molecular mechanism of notochord formation will lead to the elucidation of the chordate body plan and directly to the understanding of the mechanism of chordate evolution. Furthermore, elucidating how the common ancestor of the chordates, which did not have a notochord, acquired this novel trait will help us to understand the molecular basis of the birth of chordates, including humans. Therefore, we first clarified the molecular basis of the notochord trait in cephalochordates and urochordates, which are close to the ancestors of chordates. Next, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of notochord formation, and furthermore, aimed to elucidate the evolution of the notochord gene network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊索形成の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることは脊索動物の体制構築の解明につながると同時に、脊索動物進化のメカニズムの理解にも直結する。また、脊索を持たない共通祖先の動物がどのように、この新規形質を獲得したかをひも解くことは、 我々ヒトを含めた脊索動物誕生の分子的基盤を明らかにする事につながる。