Project/Area Number |
18K06371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2021) National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Takao K 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (40442975)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 進化生物学 / 進化発生学 / 比較形態学 / 発生生物学 / 昆虫生物学 / 蝶・蛾の翅模様 / グラウンドプラン / モジュール構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What are the design principles underlying various colors and patterns in animals, such as special resemblance to dead leaves and crypsis in tree bark? In this study, I focused on the colors and patterns of butterflies and moths to elucidate the modular designs in gene regulatory mechanisms and phenotypic morphological structures. First, I investigated the enhancer of the black-associated gene yellow in Bombyx mori and revealed the modular structures of cis-regulatory elements using silkworm transgenic technology. Next, I examined butterfly mimicry (dead leaves, rocks, lichens, Muller, and Bates) and revealed that these complex patterns were formed by combining multiple pattern components in different combinations. Furthermore, I proposed a unifying conceptual framework, "phenotypic systems biology," which enables systems biological approaches to various phenotypes, not only morphological traits (e.g., color and pattern) but also behavioral and life-history traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蝶の擬態のように一見すると複雑な模様であっても、模様要素の組み合わせを変えてだけでつくられていることがわかった。また、体の部位ごとに独立に色づけるためには、遺伝子制御のモジュール構造を利用していることもわかった。これは、蝶や蛾で何度も擬態が収斂進化していることの答えのひとつを提案している。また、遺伝子制御レベルのブロック構造を人為的に操作することで、生物工学的に自在な模様が創り出せる可能性を示唆している。