Evolution of personality and individual difference : a comparative primate neuroimaging study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Chihiro  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (90264754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 拓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーソナリティ / 非ヒト霊長類 / fMRI / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to relate personality of common marmosets, non-human primates, with genetic polymorphisms and neuroimaging involved in social behaviors. We revealed personality traits of common marmosets have five factors with two upper factors by a breeder's questionnaire evaluation, and investigated the association between personality scores and genetic polymorphisms of serotonin 1a receptors. PET images targeting the serotonergic and dopaminergic systems, high-resolution brain structural and resting functional MRI images were collected, and proceeded with the brain imaging analysis pipeline optimized for common marmosets referring to that for humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、個人を特徴づけている持続的で一貫した行動傾向であるパーソナリティが非ヒト霊長類にも同様に評価可能であり、その構造がヒトのパーソナリティ構造とよく似ていることを明らかにしたことである。脳画像の撮像とともに高精度の解析によって神経学的基盤の一端が明らかになれば、パーソナリティ研究の進化的考察とともに生物学的分野への拡充が進む。さらにヒトの個性と精神疾患との関連が議論される中、精神疾患の動物モデル研究に重要な示唆を与える。