Molecular analyses of tyrosine synthesis and accumulation mechanisms in soldier aphids that has evolved with gall repairing behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kutsukake Mayako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (90415703)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会性アブラムシ / ゴール修復 / フェノール酸化酵素 / チロシン / 巨大顆粒細胞 / 菌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social insects have highly sophisticated social systems, but how they have established, maintained and evolved remain unknown. To approach this question, I focused on social aphids. In the social aphid, Nipponaphis monzeni, soldiers show a unique social behavior, namely gall repair, wherein the soldiers discharge a large amount of their own body fluid to repair the damage of the gall, but the molecular basis of this social behavior has been largely unknown, except that body fluid melanization plays an important role in the process of the gall repair and that soldiers contain a large amount of tyrosine, a starting substance of the melanin pathway. In this study, I clarified molecular basis of the tyrosine synthesis and/or accumulation in soldiers, molecular evolution of the soldier-specific phenoloxidase genes, and a developmental origin of peculiar cells specialized for the gall repair, namely large globular cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モンゼンイスアブラムシ兵隊が示すゴール修復は、体表の傷をふさぐ「かさぶた」の形成機構を著しく増強し、凝固活性が高い体液を外部に大量に放出することで、巣の傷を修復する。本研究では、ゴール修復に必要なチロシンを兵隊が大量蓄積する遺伝的基盤を、トランスクリプトーム解析から明らかにすることができた。また、フェノール酸化酵素の種間比較解析から、ゴール修復という社会行動が進化する過程で、遺伝子重複や発現組織の変化という分子進化的イベントが重要な役割を果たしたという事実が明らかになった。また、ゴール修復に特化した巨大顆粒細胞が、脂肪体細胞に由来するという新たな知見を得ることができた。