What is a first change of phytophagous insects leading to evolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionJT Biohistory Research Hall
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Katsuhisa  株式会社生命誌研究館, その他部局等, 研究員 (60396223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 正明  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90643669)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアゲハチョウ / クロアゲハ / ミヤマカラスアゲハ / 味覚受容体 / 産卵行動 / 食草選択 / 種分化 / 進化 / ゲノム解読 / 電気生理実験 / 産卵刺激物質 / RNAi / 味覚受容体遺伝子 / RNA-seq / 次世代型シークエンサー / 生物間相互作用 / 化学感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that gustatory receptors and oviposition behavior are closely related. Transcriptome analysis using adult female fore-legs of Papilio protenor and P. maackii revealed a highly conserved gustatory receptor gene between the two species. Phellamurin is known as a compound commonly recognized by the two species, and it was considered an important receptor candidate.
Electrophysiological experiments using the chip recording method confirmed that chemo-sensilla on female tarsi of both species responded to phellamurin. Therefore, we try to confirm whether the function response to phellamurin of receptor candidate genes of both species is inhibited or not by RNAi. However, no conclusion was reached because a sufficient number of breeding individuals could not be secured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アゲハチョウの仲間は、食草を変更したことをきっかけに種の多様化が起きたと考えられている。食べられる植物の種類を増やす広食化ではなく、狭食性のまま食草を変更することで命を紡いできたのは、どのような仕組みに支えられていたのだろうか。我々は、元々食べていた食草を嫌いになるという変化が起きることが、食草転換の最初の一歩になったのではないかと考えた。
クロアゲハはミカン科キハダを嫌い、ミヤマカラスアゲハはキハダを好むが、どちらの種にとってもその原因物質はフェラムリンである。種の違いを生む原因となった遺伝子を解明しする事ができれば、昆虫と植物がどのように関わり合いながら「生きている」のかを理解できる。