Unravelling the genetics of leaf formation in unifoliates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2019-2022)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishii Kanae  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50743770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords次世代シーケンサー / 高分子DNA抽出法 / ゲノムアッセンブリ / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 重イオンビーム照射変異体 / イワタバコ科 / 葉発生 / 茎頂分裂組織 / ゲノム / 次世代シーケンス / 次世代シークエンス / QTL解析 / ロングリードシーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant morphological diversity linked to their meristem activities. This project ultimately aims to reveal the evolution and diversity of plant meristems and their diversified functions. We use the genus Streptocarpus as the study material that exhibits the unique leaf meristem activity instead of the conventional shoot apical meristem. Next generation sequencing method was heavily employed in the project to perform the genetic studies in Streptocarpus, including the developments of the high molecular weight DNA extraction methods for the genome sequencing. We also performed the heavy-ion irradiation and successfully generated the mutant population. These resources are important for future genetic studies of the plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物の基本型から逸脱した非モデル植物に着目し、植物独自に成立した茎頂分裂組織機能の機能とその多様化機構を探ろうとした。これまで、シロイヌナズナなどのモデル植物の解析により、茎頂分裂組織の機能と分子生物学的機構が明らかとなってきた。一方、植物では茎頂分裂組織の機能が多様化し、形態多様性を生み出した一因となっている。ストレプトカーパス属はこのような植物の一つであり、本研究では、次世代シーケンサー技術を最大限に活用、また変異体集団を作成し、ストレプトカーパスの遺伝学的研究の基盤を作成した。これにより、ストレプトカーパスにおける茎頂分裂組織多様化の遺伝学的背景の探索を可能とした。