Study on population formation process in boundary area of floraistic regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomoko  三重大学, 高等教育デザイン・推進機構, 特任講師(教育担当) (10508633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords系統解析 / 生物地理 / 染色体数 / 倍数体 / ハプロタイプ集団解析 / 遺伝構造 / 島嶼個体群 / 種分化 / 異数倍数性 / 遺伝的多様性 / 植物区系 / 遺伝子構造 / 生育環境 / 形態解析 / 葉緑体DNAハプロタイプ / 遺伝子交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of population formation of the 3 species of the genus Micranthes of the family Saxifragaceae in Northeast Asia was discussed. Phylogenetic analyzes of the nuclear genes revealed that these species were divided into a continental M. nelsoniana clade and a multi-species continental marginal clade, and the latter was further divided into five distinct clades. Among them, except for M.fusca, which adapted to the East Asian floral system, two lineages were observed: the alpine group and the island group. These groups had active gene exchange within and between the groups. Our results indicate that the continental marginal Micranthes plants has a unique genetic characteristics and contributes to the genetic diversity of this genus in Northeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
千島列島は周北極区系と東アジア区系が接する地域であり、この地域の集団は氷期・間氷期の気候変動による影響を受けて形成されたと考えられることから、その集団形成過程に関心が持たれる。しかし、サンプリングの難しさなどからこの地域に焦点を当てた研究はこれまでほとんど行われていなかった。本研究では、千島列島周辺での綿密なサンプリングに基づき、チシマイワブキ属3種の系統関係、遺伝構造を調べ、この地域で起こったと思われる遺伝子流動、交雑、倍数化などを推定した。この成果は北東アジアにおける系統地理的研究に新たな知見を加えた上で重要と考えられる。