Speciation in the open ocean: how aquatic amniotes have diverged underwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionMuseum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kishida Takushi  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (40527892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種分化 / 海洋環境 / エラブウミヘビ類 / 小型鯨類 / 地理的分断 / 海棲羊膜類 / 集団ゲノミクス / ウミヘビ / 縄文貝塚 / 古代DNA / エラブウミヘビ / 遺伝子浸透 / 鯨類 / 海産羊膜類 / Kogia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Speciation in the open ocean has long been studied, but it remains largely elusive what factors promote or inhibit speciation in such an open environment. There are only eight species of sea snakes of the genus Laticauda, and broad distribution of major species combined with genetic mixability might have prevented laticaudins from genetic isolation and speciation. On the other hand, geohistorical events such as the closing of the Sea of Japan during the glacial period have played an important role in the speciation of marine animals. Large marine animals tend to be more strongly sedentary than terrestrial animals despite their migratory ability, and this habit plays an important role in speciation in the marine environment. These results were submitted in several papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、明瞭な地理的分断が存在しない海洋環境における種分化のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。特に、高い移動能力を持つにもかかわらず、少なくとも過去5000年に渡って複数種の小型鯨類の母系群の生息地が変わらない事実は、これらの種の保全を考える上で重要である。また、本研究では、ウミヘビを例として、形態が異なる地域個体群であっても、必ずしも別種に分けることが妥当ではなく、過去の種間交雑によって説明され得る例を示した。本結果は、生物の分類を考える上で重要な事例となることが期待される。