Morphological study of extant lycophytes to elucidate evolution of branching system in vascular plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Rieko Fujinami  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40580725)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分枝 / 維管束植物 / 小葉類 / 根 / 茎 / 進化 / 形態進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lycophytes have dichotomously branching roots and shoots, and maintain the primitive features of vascular plants. To address evolution of the branching and origin of the roots and shoots, extant lycophytes are excellent material. In this study, we monitored cell division activities in two species of Lycopodiaceae using molecular markers for DNA replications to clarify meristematic dynamics during shoot and root branching. We also observed branching of roots treated with different concentration of auxin. We revealed that the branching of shoot and root began with the appearance of actively dividing cells within the parental meristem of shoot and root, and the parental meristem is divided to form two daughter meristems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の主要器官である根、茎、葉の進化過程は、現生の維管束植物の形態多様性を知るうえで明らかにするべき問題である。分枝は、維管束植物が根と茎を獲得するためには必要不可欠な形質で在り、原始的な植物群の分枝形成の制御機構が根と茎の起源解明への鍵となる。本研究成果から、原始的な維管束植物であるシダ植物小葉類の分枝は、頂端分裂組織が分枝時に出現する分裂細胞群によって分割され、新たな枝分かれが生じるという様式をもつ種の存在が明らかとなり、初期の維管束植物の根と茎の起源解明へ繋がる重要な知見となり得る。