Investigation on the origin and evolution of the multicellular body plan in plants by focusing on genomes and mutant analyses in Chara braunii (Charophyceae, Streptophyta)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakayama Hidetoshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60391108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 将  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 特任准教授 (30624738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進化 / 比較ゲノム / シャジクモ藻類 / ストレプト植物 / 多細胞体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined two strains of Chara braunii, representing two ecotypes. We tried to obtain mutants by treating vegetative cells and oospores with ethylmethanesulfonate (EMS). A mutant with a phenotype of interest is obtained by screening thalli under a specific condition. We also obtained a mutant from long-term cultured material. We compared their phenotypic characteristics with wild type strains, and moved forward with mating experiments and genome analyses using mutant and wild type strains. In order to establish a gene introduction and stable expression system in Chara, moreover, we explored the developmental processes of thalli reproduced from stem cells of vegetative organs in detail, and tried to introduce the exogenous gene into Chara cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸上植物とシャジクモ藻類の多細胞体制の発生システムにどのような違いがあるのかを特定し、植物多細胞体制の進化過程を解明するためには、単なるゲノム配列比較では不十分であり、シャジクモ等の多細胞体制を持つシャジクモ藻類において遺伝子機能解析を行うことが必要不可欠である。本研究で得られたシャジクモにおける変異体の遺伝学的解析、遺伝子導入に関する知見は、シャジクモでこれまで困難であった遺伝子機能解析を実現するための糸口となると期待される。