Comparative analysis between the mechanisms of two cytoplasmic factors making Drosophila offspring all-females.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2018, 2020)
Yamaguchi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
WATADA Masayoshi  愛媛大学, 理学部, 研究員 (00210881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陰山 大輔  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (60401212)
澤村 京一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90247205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / オス殺し / ウイルス / ボルバキア / 性比異常 / 寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Injection experiments of the homogenate of SP12F females (male-killing) into SP11-20 (a normal strain) females established all-female matrilines, and RNA-seq analysis using SP12F, SP11-20 and the transformed strain showed that partitivirus with double strand RNA genomes was a responsible virus. In the collection of Drosophila biauraria in Nagano, we could not collect a male-killing strain. In addition, we could not detect the difference of life span between Wolbachia and virus infected strains. Injection experiments revealed that loss of dsRNA4 segment resulted in non-male-killing phenotype. Male-killing phenotype was recapitulated by ectopic expression of the open reading frame (ORF4) of dsRNA4 segment in uninfected Drosophila melanogaster. Moreover, overexpression of frameshifted ORF4 did not affect sex ratios, supporting the notion that the ORF4 exerts male-killing activity as a protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヤマカオジロショウジョウバエでは、種内でボルバキアによるオス殺しだけでなく、ウイルスによるものが存在することが本研究で明らかになった。本研究では、新たにオス殺しを行うPartitivirusを検出し、オス殺しを行う遺伝子をデータベースによる相同性の解析だけでなく、その遺伝子の機能をキイロショウジョウバエを用いた実験により明らかにした。このオス殺しを行う遺伝子は、データベースにも報告されていない未知の遺伝子であった。ショウジョウバエにおいてオス殺しをするウイルスやその遺伝子は初めての発見であり、本研究は生物の性決定のメカニズムを明らかにするうえで、非常に大きな学術的意義を持つものである。