Project/Area Number |
18K06384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Arakaki Seiji 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10452963)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生物多様性 / 緯度勾配 / バイオマス補償 / 群集形成 / タイドプール / 魚類群集 / 潮間帯 / 魚類 / 潮溜り / 緯度クライン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study highlight biomass compensation can be part of processes involved in generating gradients of species richness even without an apparent anergy/resource gradient (Arakaki & Tokeshi 2019). To examine further details of the phenomenon, such as generally and required condition, we have conducted wide-ranged field observation at 43 sites that were located within approximately 2,400 km (North-South), in the range from eastern Hokkaido to southern Taiwan. In addition, tidepool fish assemblages were regularly observed at both Okinawa and Amakusa. Part of this study has been published in the scientific journals. We expanded our research as international collaboration work and are continuing analyses based on the data set obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物多様性の広域パターンに見られるバイオマス補償という現象を論文として公開し、学会等でも発表したことは、多様性研究の新たな足がかりを作った点で意義がある。まだ解析中の面も多いが、今回収集したデータをもとにバイオマス補償の一般性と成立条件を検証することにより、生物多様性の創出プロセスへの理解がより深まることが期待できる。サンプルも含め、今回収集したデータセットは、日本および台湾の東部沿岸域におけるタイドプール魚類の分布と群集特性の基礎情報として、広域的および局所的な群集形成を明らかにし、沿岸生態系の保全を検討する上で役立つものである。