Exploration of evolutionary genetic basis underlying marine adaptive radiation of anemonefishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021)
Fukui Prefectural University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Kokita  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60372835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋生態学 / 海洋生物学 / 魚類学 / 形質遺伝学 / 表現型進化 / 表現型適応 / 種多様性 / サンゴ礁魚類 / 海洋 / 適応進化 / 生態的種分化 / 海洋生態系 / サンゴ礁 / 魚類 / 適応放散 / QTL解析 / ニッチ分化 / 脳形態 / 形質遺伝 / 生態ゲノミクス / 種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tropical and subtropical coastal environments have extremely high species diversity on earth. In general, physical barriers to gene flow that theoretically prevent allopatric divergence are rare in marine environments, and therefore this extreme diversity remains a big mystery for marine biologist. However, there are the complicated microhabitats created by living organisms, and the diverse spatial niches can frequently promote ecological speciation in a variety of organisms. This study established research resources for exploring evolutionary genetic basis underlying adaptive phenotypic diversification that can drive ecological speciation, eventually adaptive radiation in the marine environments, using the anemonefishes as a model system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要な種多様性創出機構である生態的(適応放散的)種分化の背後にある遺伝子・ゲノム基盤を追究することが近年可能となってきたが、研究のモデル系は陸上・陸水生物に極端に偏っており、海洋の種多様性創出における当該研究は、その莫大な種多様性の存在にも関わらず、未開拓領域となっている。この理由の一つは、一般に海洋生物は飼育繁殖・育成が難しく、様々な遺伝学的アプローチを展開する際の材料としての扱いにくさにある。本研究では、応用的な水産研究で培われてきた技術を適用することで、海洋の生物多様性創出と関連した表現型の進化機構を追究するための研究リソースを作出することができ、今後の研究展開のための基盤を確立した。