Ant-mimicking effects increase species diversity in Myrmarachne spiders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshiaki  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 特任教授 (50254454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市岡 孝朗  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40252283)
遠藤 知二  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60289030)
兵藤 不二夫  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70435535)
山崎 健史  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (90746786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアリ擬態 / 生物多様性創出機構 / 多種共存機構 / 熱帯林 / 生物多様性 / 擬態 / 熱帯雨林 / アリ類 / アリグモ類 / 熱帯生態学 / 生物多様性創出 / ハエトリグモ類 / 種間関係 / 進化 / 行動生態 / 共進化 / アリグモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precise ant mimicry of Myrmarachne jumping spiders (Salticidae) has been attributed to their high defensive effectiveness against predators. In this study, we found that the ant mimicry of Myrmarachne spiders reduces their ability to capture prey and shifts their diet to a plant-based source, and that the spider species have the habit of remaining close to their mimetic model ant species, which indicates the possibility of the spider using the nectar glands and other food sources monopolized by the mimetic model ant species in their territory. Furthermore, our DNA phylogenetic analysis revealed that speciation to the same mimetic model ant species occurs repeatedly in different phylogenetic lineages of Myrmarachne jumping spiders. These findings suggest that ant mimicry in Myrmarachne jumping spiders is a strategy for coexistence with mimetic model ants and a mechanism for creating species diversity in the spider genus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
擬態は,これまで捕食者に対する防衛戦略として解明が行われてきた。本研究の学術的な意義は,アリグモ属のクモ類の正確なアリ擬態が,その食性を肉食から植食に転換させていることや,捕食者ではなく擬態モデルとの関係の中で進化してきたこと明らかにすることで,擬態研究に生物多様性創出や多種共存機構という新たな研究領域を開いた点にある。また,本研究成果は熱帯林で得られたものであり,その成果は,なぜ熱帯で高い生物多様性が創出され維持されているのかという生物学における主要な課題の解明や,熱帯林の生物多様性保全に貢献できるものである。