The study on diversity and ecological roles of microbial eukaryotes in tidal flats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takishita Kiyotaka  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (90392951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原生生物 / 干潟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tidal flats are ecologically important as they support a large community of animals (e.g. crabs, mollusks, and polychaetes) and restore water quality. However, information regarding microbial eukaryotes inhabiting these environments is limited. In the present study, utilizing polymerase chain reaction (PCR) techniques, we detected fragments of 18S rRNA gene of protists from tidal sediment and from the gill tissues of the Manila clam Ruditapes philippinarum in the Wajiro tidal flat, Hakata Bay, Japan. Based on the diversity of 18S rRNA gene, microbial eukaryotes play important ecological roles as grazers, decomposers and parasites in these environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,これまでブラックボックスであった干潟生態系における真核微生物の多様性が明らかとなり,当該生態系全体をより詳細に把握することが可能となった。干潟には優れた水質浄化機能や防災機能があるだけではなく,潮干狩りやバードウォッチング/散策の場として人間社会と密接なつながりがあり,世界,国,地方自治体,NPO法人等,様々なレベルでその保全活動が行われている。しかし,そうした活動では人間の目に見える動植物のみを対象としている場合が圧倒的に多い。本研究で得られた成果を学術コミュニティーだけではなく一般社会にも発信することは,干潟生態系をより正確に把握した保全活動の提言にもつながる。